Post-Secondary & Scholarships

Cherie Stroppa is our Division's Indigenous Student Success Coach.
She collaborates with school staff to support the academic and social-emotional needs of our students in the senior years.  She is also a great resource for students seeking post-secondary opportunities!

Here are some links to information on post-secondary and scholarships:


University of Manitoba

University of Brandon

Red River College

Manitoba Institute of Trades & Technology

Assiniboine Community College

University College of the North (UCN)

Yellowquill College

Manitoba Aboriginal Health Careers

Indigenous Leader of Tomorrow Scholarship (University of Manitoba)

StudentAwards.com

MADD Canada

ScholarshipsCanada.com

AANDC Scholarships- Canada wide

AANDC Scholarships - Manitoba specific

 Indigenous Manitoba - Scholarships

Manitoba Student Aid

How to Apply for Indian Status - AANDC

First Nations Caring Society- Jordan's Principle Scholarship

University of Winnipeg - youth in care tuition waiver

Red River College - youth in care tuition waiver

University of Manitoba - youth in care tuition waiver

Money for School booklet - Louis Riel Institute

FIRST NATION COMMUNITY POST-SECONDARY APPLICATIONS

Fisher River application
F/W deadline: May 15
Sp/Sum deadline: Feb. 28

Peguis Application
Sept. deadline: May 1
Jan. deadline: Oct.15
Sp/Sum deadline: Mar. 1
continuation deadline: Mar. 30

Lac la Ronge application
Sept. deadline: May 31
Jan. deadline: Oct. 15
Sp/Sum deadline: Mar. 31

Big Grassy / White Dog application
Sept. deadline: June 15
Jan. deadline: Dec. 1
Sp/Sum deadline: Feb. 28

Keewatin application
 (Barrenlands, Northlands (Lac Brochet), Fox Lake, York Factory, War Lake, God’s Lake, God's River (Manito Sipi), Bunibonibee, & Sayisi Dene)
Sept. deadline: May 15
Jan. deadline: Oct. 15
Sp/Sum deadline: Feb. 15

Interlake application
(Pinaymootang, Dauphin River, Lake Manitoba, Little Saskatchewan)
deadline: March 15

Swampy Cree Tribal Council
(Chemawawin, Moose Lake, Grand Rapids, Pelican Rapids, Birch River, Marcel Colomb, Mathias Colomb (Pukatawagan), Granville Lake)

Nelson House application
F/W deadline: April 30

Norway House application
F/W deadline: April 1
Sp/Sum deadline: March 1

Sandy Bay application
Sept. deadline: May 15
Jan. deadline: Sept. 30
Sp/Sum deadline: March 15

Sagkeeng application
deadline: April 15

Long Plain application
Sept. deadline: June 15
Jan. deadline: Nov. 15
Sp/Sum deadline: March 5

Pine Creek application
F/W deadline: June 1

Whitesand application
F/W deadline: 2nd Friday of May

Dakota Ojibway Tribal Council
(Birdtail Sioux, Dakota Tipi, Long Plain, Roseau River Anishinaabe
Sandy Bay Ojibway, Swan Lake, Waywaysecappo)

Sept. deadline: Apr. 30
Jan. deadline: Oct. 15
Sp/Sum deadline: March 31


No comments:

Post a Comment